Repertoire

The majority of Katie’s performances are solo. Her past recitals include works by Scarlatti, Parish-Alvars, Zabel, Ravel, Faure, Purcell, Dussek, J.S. Bach, Chopin, Hasselmans, Salzedo, Henson-Conant, Wood-Rollo and McDonald.

Possible Wedding Selections may be found here: Ceremony Music Selections

"Carousel" at CLOC

“Carousel” at CLOC

In the Pit: Harp for Musicals and Operettas
Beauty and the Beast – Menken, Rice & Ashman (Disney) (4)
The Boys from Syracuse
– Rodgers & Hart
Carnival – Merrill
Carousel – Rodgers & Hammerstein (3)
Countess Maritza – Kalman
Cunning Little Vixen – Janacek
The Desert Song – Romberg (2)
Die Fledermaus – J. Strauss, Jr.
Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens – Hood & Russell (Boston Premier)
Evita – Lloyd Weber (2)
The Fantasticks! – Jones & Schmidt (7)
42nd Street – Merrick
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Sondheim (2)
A Grand Night for Singing – Rodgers & Hammerstien
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Menken (2)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Lloyd Weber
Kismet – Wright & Forrest (2)
Kiss Me, Kate – Porter (2)
A Little Night Music – Sondheim (4)
Me & My Girl – Gay & Furber (2)
The Merry Widow – Lehar (2)
The Most Happy Fella – Loesser (3)
My Fair Lady – Lerner & Loewe (5)
Naughty Marietta – Victor Herbert (2)
Nevermore – Connor
The New Moon – Romberg (3)
No, No Nannette – Youmans, Caesar & Harbach
Oklahoma! – Rodgers & Hammerstein (2)
On the 20th Century – Coleman (2)
Once Upon a Mattress – Mary Rodgers
110 in the Shade – Jones & Schmidt
Peter Pan – Styne (2)
Peter Pan – play by J.M. Barry
Phantom – Yetson
Pilgrim’s Progress – Vaughan Williams
Pippin – Schwartz
The Point – Nielson
Rose-Marie – Friml & Hammerstein
The Secret Garden – Norman & Simon
Side Show – Russell & Krieger (Off Broadway Premier)
South Pacific – Rodgers & Hammerstein (9)
Street Scene – Weill
The Student Prince – Sigmund Romberg (2)
Sweeney Todd – Sondheim (2)
The Things They Carried – Brayton (World Premier)
Titanic – Yetson (3)
The Wizard of Oz – Arlen & Harburg (5)

(#) = multiple productions

Directing
Music Director/Director/Choreographer, Musical Theater Dance Workshop (Feb 2016), Cotuit Center for the Arts
Music Director, The Wizard of Oz, by Arlen & Harburg, Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Music Director, Godspell by Telbelak & Schwartz, Woods Hole Theater Company
Music Director, Godspell by Tebelak & Schwartz, Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Music Director, Bye By Birdie by Adams & Strouse, Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Music Director, Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim, Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Music Director/Choreographer/Co-Director, The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert & Sullivan, The Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Assistant Director, Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig, The Barnstable Comedy Club
Music Director/Co-choreographer, Oliver!, by Lionel Bart, Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Music Director/Co-choreographer, The Pajama Game by Adler & Ross, Blue Falcon Theatre Company, Mashpee High School
Music Director/Arranger, Joyful Noise, Play: Tim Slover, Music: Handel, Cotuit Center for the Arts
Assistant Director/Choreographer, The Fantasticks!, Music by Jones & Schmidt, The Barnstable Comedy Club
Music Director, Children’s Choir, Our Lady of the Assumption, Osterville (2003-2013)

Harp Concerti:
Concerto for Harp in B-flat – Handel
Morceau de Concert for Harp and Orchestra, Opus 154 – Saint-Saens

Orchestral Highlights (alphabetical by composer):
Dragonmaker for Harp and Chamber Orchestra – S. Bennett (Premier Concert Performance)
Symphonie Fantastique – Berlioz
“Overture” from Candide – Bernstein
Polovetsian Dances – Borodin
Symphony No. 2 in B minor – Borodin
The Sword in the Stone Suite – Britten
Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 26 – Bruch
Appalachian Spring – Copland
Eight Poems by Emily Dickinson – Copland
Red Violin Concerto – Corigliano
Prelude to Afternoon of the Faun – Debussey
Pinewalla – Florio (World Premier)
The Planets – Holst
Symphony No. 4 – Hovhaness
Three Places in New England – Ives
Colas Breugnon: “Overture” – Kabalevsky
Symphony No. 1 – Mahler
“Adaggietto” from Symphony No. 5 – Mahler
“Interlude” from Cavalaria Rusticna – Mascagni
“Overture” to Orpheus in the Underworld – Offenbach
Music for an Indian Summer for Harp and Wind Ensemble – Pinkham
Romeo and Juliet Suites – Prokofiev
Bolero – Ravel
Pavane pour une Infante Defunte – Ravel
Procession of the Nobles – Rimsky-Korsokov
Scheherazade – Rimsky-Korsakov
Samson et Dalila (excerpts) – Saint-Saens
Ein Hildenlieben – Strauss
Tales from the Vienna Woods – J. Strauss
Ebony Concerto – Stravinsky
Firebird Suite – Stravinsky
The Nutcracker Suite – Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasie – Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 3 – Tchaikovsky
“Siegfried’s Rhine Journey” & “Immolation Scene” from Gottergammerung – Wagner
“Overture” to Die Meistersinger – Wagner

Chamber Music Highlights:

With flutist, Laura Smolowitz

With flutist, Laura Smolowitz

“Intermezzo” from Carmen – Bizet (Flute)
Sonate – Donizetti (Flute)
Relation – J. Gottshalk (Euphonium) (World Premier)
“Shining Through” – Hampton (Tenor, Guitar, Percussion)
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra in B-flat, Op. 6, No. 4 – Handel
(Arr. for Harp and Marimba by Lynch, Price-Glynn and Brooks)
“Guitare” – Hasselmans (Flute)
“Off She Goes and She’s Gone” – Deborah Henson-Conant
(Harp En.)
The Garden of Adonis – Hovhaness (Flute)
“Entr’acte” – Ibert (Flute)
Selections from Irish Melodies – Thomas Moore (Tenor)
“Allegro” from Flute and Harp Concerto – Mozart, arr. Price-Glynn (Harp En.)
Cinq Melodies Populaires Grecques – Ravel (Soprano)
Piece en forme de Habanera – Ravel (Flute)
Suite from The Victorian Kitchen Garden – Paul Reade (Clarinet/Flute)
Three Poems by Edna St. Vincent-Millay – J. Rickard (Soprano)
The Song of the Lark – C. Rochester Young (Flute)
Gymnopedies – Satie (Flute)

Harp with Choir:
Chichester Psalms – Bernstein (2)
“My House” and “Never-land” (Peter Pan) – Bernstein
“Make Our Garden Grow” (Candide) – Bernstein
“Walking on Air” (The Snowman) – Blake
Vier Gesange, Op. 17 – Brahms (2)
A Ceremony of Carols – Britten (7)
Cantique de Jean Racine (Op. 11) – Fauré
Requiem– Fauré (3)
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda – Holst
“Dona Nobis Pacem” – Lightfoot
Magnificat – Pinkham
Angel Carol – Rutter
Magnificat – Rutter
Christmas Oratoriao – Saint-Saens
“Where You There on that Christmas Night?” – Sleeth
Eternity’s Music – Sharpe
Carols and Lullabies – Conrad Sousa (2)
Frostiana – Thompson
The Great Trees – Gwyneth Walker
“Christ is Born, Alleluia!” – Whitaker
“Somewhere in My Memory” (Home Alone) – Williams

On Stage:

Into the Woods

Soprano, The Woods Hole Hit Parade, Woods Hole Theater Company
Meg March, Little Women, Cape Cod Theatre Company
Mrs Gobineau, Menotti’s The Medium, FTG
Beggar Woman, Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd, FTG
Sarah Brown, Guys and Dolls, BCC
Virtue, Anything Goes, CCFTA
Agnes Clark, Larry Marshland’s Panama Club, BCC
Clara, Porgy and Bess: Stories and Music, CFFTA
Princess Winnifred, Once Upon a Mattress, BBC
Caitlin O’Hare, Over the River and Through the Woods, BCC
Sybil, Sullivan & Gilbert – CCFTA
Edith, Pirates of Penznace, FTG
Muriel, On a Clear Day…, BCC
Nancy/Dancer, High Buttoned Shoes, BCC
Baker’s Wife, Into the Woods, FTG
Rosemary Pilkington, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, BCC
Mrs. Potts, Beauty and the Beast (Disney), FTG
Web of Life Dancer, Tales from the Ark, Big and Small Puppet Works
Agatha Wylie, Smash (based on G .B. Shaw’s The Unsocial Socialist), BCC

With Steven Koglin in "How to Succeed..."

With Steven Koglin in “How to Succeed…”

K. C. Downing, My Favorite Year , BCC
Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, FTG
Hot Box Girl & Havana Dancer, Guys and Dolls, FTG
Elaine (Follies Girl), Crazy for You, BCC
Queen, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, BSFT
Hope and Virtue (dance captain), Anything Goes, BSST
Marion, The Music Man, BHS
Cosette, Les Miserables – concert version, Barnstable High School Show Choir
Ghost of Christmas Past, A Christmas Carol, BHS
Suzie, Babes in Arms, BSST
Alice, Alice in Wonderland, BHS
Dancer, Dance Designs, 11 years

BCC: Barnstable Comedy Club
FTG: Falmouth Theatre Guild
BHS: Barnstable High School Drama Club
BSFT: Barnstable Summer Family Theater
BSST: Barnstable Summer School Theater
CCFTA: Cotuit Center for the Arts

Comments are closed.

Pin It on Pinterest